Introducing – Feverfew Herb

What Feverfew herb is and what it is used for?Traditionally as a herbal medicine to prevent migraine headaches.

DO NOT USE Feverfew herb if you are taking the following medicines: doxycycline, isotretinoin, rizatriptan, zolmitriptan,  clopidrogel, aspirin, ibuprofen or other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.

There is no evidence that Feverfew herb is safe to use during pregnancy and breast-feeding so it should not be taken.

Driving and using machines

No data on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines are available. Make sure you know how it affects you before you drive or use machinery.

How to take Feverfew herb:

You should see your doctor if symptoms worsen or do not improve after 12 weeks.

Long-term Feverfew users who stop treatment suddenly may experience withdrawal symptoms, including rebound headaches, anxiety, insomnia, muscle stiffness and joint pain. Patients on long-term therapy should seek advice from their doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional before stopping treatment.

Possible side effects:

The following side effects can occur:

Common side-effects (affecting approximately 1 in 20 people)

Abdominal bloating, Indigestion, Heartburn, Digestive upsets such as wind, bloating, nausea, or constipation. If these persist for more than a few days or become troublesome, stop taking the herbal medicine. These common side-effects are often only temporary.

Uncommon side-effects (affecting fewer than 1 in 300 people)

Mouth inflammation or mouth ulcers, Mild allergic skin reactions, itching and/or rash of the skin. Stop taking Feverfew herb immediately if you experience any allergic skin reaction.  Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any other side-effect.